Dataset: EVS 1990 - Integrated Dataset

Abstract

The online overview offers comprehensive metadata on the EVS datasets and variables.

The variable overview of the four EVS waves 1981, 1990, 1999/2000, and 2008 allows for identifying country specific deviations in the question wording within and across the EVS waves.

This overview can be found at:
http://info1.gesis.org/EVS/Variables/

Moral, religious, societal, political, work, and family values of Europeans.

Replication of the EVS survey carried out in 1981.

Themes: Important areas in life; feeling of happiness; state of health; ever felt: very excited or interested, restless, proud, lonely, pleased, bored, depressed, upset because of criticism; respect and love for parents; important child qualities: good manners, independance, hard work, felling of responsibility, imaginantion, tolerance, saving money, determination perseverance, religious faith, unselfishness, obedience; attitude towards abortion; frequency of political discussions; opinion leader; volentary engagement in: welfare service for elderly, education, labour unions, political parties, local political action, human rights, environment, animal rights, professional associations, youth work, sports, women´s group, peace movement, health group; reasons for voluntary work; characterisation of neighbourhood: people with a ciminal record, of a different race, heavy drinkers, emotionally unstable people, Muslims, Hindus, immigrants or foreign workers, people with AIDS, drug addicts, homosexuals, jews, left-wing or right-wing extremists, people with large families; general confidence; satisfaction with life; freedom of choice and control; willingness to give part of income for better environment; environment talks make people anxios; priority: for men, demestic people, able bodied and younger persons in case of scarce job situation; satisfaction with financial situation of the household; important values at work: good pay, not too much pressure, job security, a respected job, good hours, opportunity to use initiative, generous holidays, responsibility, interesting job, a job that meets one´s abilities, pleasant people, chances for promotion, useful job for society, meeting people; pride in one´s work; job satisfaction; freedom of decision taking in job; job orientation; fair payment; preferred management type; attitude towards following instructions at work; satisfaction with home life; sharing attitudes with partner and parents: towards religion, moral standards, social attitudes, polititcal views, sexual attitudes; ideal number of children; child needs a home with father and mother; a woman has to have children to be fulfilled; marriage as an out-dated institution; woman as a single parent; enjoy sexual freedom; important values for a successful marriage: faithfulness, adequate income, same social background, respect and appreciation, religious beliefs, good housing, agreement on politics, understanding and tolerance, apart from in-laws, happy sexual relationship, sharing household chores, children, taste and interests in common; gender role in job and family; willingness to fight for the own country; expected future changes of values; opinion about scientific advances; interest in politics; political action: signing a petition, joining in boycotts, attending lawful demonstrations, joining unofficial strikes and occupying buildings or factories; prefence for freedom or equality; self-positioning on a left-right scale; basic kinds of attitudes concerning society and economic system; income equality; wealth accumulation; idea of welfare state preferred aims of society and politics; postmaterialism; personal characteristics; conservatism and need for change in politics and economic system; confidence in institutions: churches, armed forces, education system, the press, labour unions, the police, parliament, the civil services, social secure system, major companies EU, NATO and the justice system; approval of: ecology movement, anti-nuclear energy movement, disarmament movement, human rights movement, women´s movement and anti-apartheid movement; party preference and identification; reasons for people living in need; opinion on terrorism; thinking about meaning and purpose of life; feeling that life is meaningless; thoughts about dead; attitude towards good and evil and religion and truth; religious denomination; former religious denomination; church attendence; raised religiously; importance of religious service at birth, marriage and death; self placement as religious person; attitudes to churches to speak out on political issues like disarmament, abortion, third world problems, extramarital affairs, unemployment, racial discrimination, euthanasia, homosexuality, ecology and government policy; believe in: God, life after death, soul, hell, heaven, sin, re-incarnation and devil, belief in resurrection; personal God vs. spirit or life force; importance of God; comfort and strength from religion; moments of prayer or meditation; prayers outside of religious services; moral values: personal attitudes and expected attitude of most people towards unjustified claiming of government benefits, avoiding fare on public transport, cheating on taxes, accepting a bribe, homosexuality, prostitution, abortion, divorce, euthanasia, suicide, joyriding, taking soft drugs, lying, adultery, sex under the legal age of consent, littering, driving under influence of alcohol, political assassination, buying stolen goods, keeping money that one finds, fighting with the police, hit-and-run driving, strikebreaking, killing in self-defence; identification with geographical region; proud of nationality; opinion on European Union.

Demography: sex; year of birth; age; marital status; been married before; number of children; size of household; education; living with parents; employment status; chief wage earn´s profession; socio-economic status of interviewee; scale of incomes; region; size of town.

Additionaly encoded: country; region; confidence of the interviewee during the interview; language; weight.

Variable Groups

Document Description

Full Title

EVS 1990 - Integrated Dataset

Study Description

Full Title

EVS 1990 - Integrated Dataset

Identification Number

ZA4460

Authoring Entity

Name Affiliation
Zulehner, Paul Universität Wien, Austria
Dobbelaere, Karel Catholic University Leuven, Belgium
Raychev, Andrei BBSS Gallup International, Sofia and Kancho Stoichev, Index Group, Sofia, Bulgaria
Rehak, Jan Prague, Czech Republic
Gundelach, Peter University of Copenhagen, Department of Sociology, Denmark
Riis, Ole Faculty of Religion, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Saar, Andrus Tallin, Estonia
Lotti, Leila TNS Gallup Oy, Helsinki, Finland
Jagodzinski, Wolfgang Universitat zu Köln Institut fur Angewandte Sozialforschung, Germany
Riffault, Hélène Faits of Opinion, Paris, France
Köcher, Renate Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach, Germany
Harding, Stephen ISR, London, Great Britain
Barker, David Great Britain
Manchin, Robert Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Gallup-Hungary, Budapest
Jonsson, Fridrik University of Iceland, Social Science Research Institute, Reykjavik, Iceland
Whelan, Chris Ireland
Gubert, Renzo University of Trento, Italy
Zepa, Brigita Baltic Institute of Social Sciences, Latvia
Alishauskiene, Rasa Vilnius, Lithuania
Inganuez, Fr. Joe Malta
Cachia-Caruana, Richard Malta
Halman, Loek WORC, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
Fogarty, Michael The Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Ireland
Listhaug, Ola University of Trondheim, Norway
Jasinska-Kania, Aleksandra University of Warsaw, Insitute of Sociology, Poland
Franca, Luis de Instituto de Cienciais Sociais - Edificio ISCTE, Portugal
Zamfir, Catalin Academia Romania, Bukarest, Romania
Tos, Niko Slovenia
Orizo, Francisco Andés Centro de Investigaciones Sociologicas, Madrid
Elzo, Javier Universidad de Deusto, Bilbao, Spain
Pettersson, Thorleif University of Uppsala, Faculty of Theology Sociology of Religion, Sweden
Diez-Nicolás, Juan ASEP, Madrid, Spain
Rak, Vladimir Association for Independent Social Analysis, Czech Republic
Filipcova, Blanca Institute of Sociology, Czechoslovak Academy of Science, Czech Republic
Nevitte, Neil University of Calgary, Canada
Kerkhofs, Jan Catholic University Leuven, Belgium
Pehkonen, Juhani TNS Gallup Oy, Helsinki, Finland
Hankiss, Elmer Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Gallup-Hungary, Budapest
Siemienska, Renata University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology, Poland
Vala, Jorge Instituto de Cienciais Sociais - Edificio ISCTE, Portugal
Whelan, Chris The Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Ireland
Kennedy, Kieran The Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Ireland
Boguszak, Marek Association for Independent Social Analysis, Czech Republic
Gabal, Ivan Association for Independent Social Analysis, Czech Republic

Producer

Name Affiliation Abbreviation Role
European Values Study at Tilburg University, http://www.europeanvaluesstudy.eu/ EVS
GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences, http://www.gesis.org/ GESIS

Date of Production

2011-11-20

Place of Production

Cologne, Germany

Data Distributor

Name Affiliation Abbreviation
GESIS Data Archive for the Social Sciences GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences, Cologne, Germany GESIS

Version

Version 3.0.0 (2011-11-20), doi:10.4232/1.10790

Date: 2011-11-20

Type: GESIS archive edition

Version Responsibility Statement

GESIS Data Archive for the Social Sciences

Bibliographic Citation

EVS (2011): European Values Study 1990, 2nd wave, Integrated Dataset. GESIS Data Archive, Cologne, Germany, ZA4460 Data File Version 3.0.0 (2011-11-20) doi:10.4232/1.10790.

Topic Classification

  • Society, Culture
  • Religion and "Weltanschauung"

Geographic Coverage

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • United Kingdom
  • Northern Ireland
  • Ireland
  • Germany (East and West)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United States

Universe

-

Time Method

11.1989 - 02.1992

Data Collector


Austria: Fessel - GIK Institut (Vienna)
Belgium: Dimarso-Gallup
Bulgaria: National Public Opinion Center, Sofia
Canada: Gallup Canada (Toronto)
Czech Republic: Czech Radio Research Unit, Faculty of Social Science, Departement of Sociology and Social Policy, Institute for Social Analysis
Denmark: The Danish National Institute of Social Research
Estonia: Mass Communication research and Information Center (Tallinn)
Finland: Suomen Gallup (Gallup Finland) Helsinki
France: Faits et Opinion (Paris)
Germany East: Institut für Demoskopie (Allensbach am Bodensee)
Germany West: Institut für Demoskopie (Allensbach am Bodensee)
Great Britain: Social Surveys (Gallup poll) Ltd
Hungary: Gallup, Hungary (Budapest)
Iceland: RI: University of Iceland, Social Science Research Institute
Ireland: Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Dublin
Italy: Centro internazionale di recerche sociali sulle aree montane (Trento)
Latvia: Public Opinion Research Group , Latvian Sociological Association (Riga)
Lithuania: Vilnius State University Sociological Laboratory (Vilnius)
Malta: Gallup Malta Limited Netherlands: Instituut voor Sociaal-Wetenschappelijk onderzoek (IVA) (Tilburg)
Northern Ireland: Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Dublin
Norway: Survey devision of Norwegian Centra Bureau of Statistics, Oslo
Poland: Osrodek Badania Opinii Publicznej (survey unit of Polish Radio-Television)
Portugal: Euro Expansao S.A. Lisbon
Romania: Institute for Research on Quality of Life & Romanian Academy of Sciences (Bucharest)
Slovakia: Slovak Radio / Charles University, Faculty of Social Science, Department of Sociology and Social Policy / Institute for Social Analysis, Bratislava
Slovenia: Center for Public Opinion and Mass Communication Research, University of Ljubljana
Spain: DATA SA
Sweden: Svenska Institutet for Opinionsundersokingar (SIFO) (Gallup Sweden)
USA: The Gallup Organization (Princeton)

Sampling Procedure

Adult population of the country 18 years and older. Representative multi-stage random sample respective quota sample of the adult population 18 years and older.

Mode of Data Collection

Personal interview with standardized questionnaire

Availability Status

A

Access Authority

Name Affiliation E-mail address Universal Resource Identifier

Related Materials

Variable Report

Questionnaires


Basic Questionnaire
ZA4460_bq.pdf

Austria
ZA4479_q_at.pdf

Belgium
ZA4461_q_be.pdf

Bulgaria
ZA4462_q_bg.pdf

Canada
ZA4473_q_ca.pdf

Czech Republic
ZA4488_q_cz.pdf

Denmark
ZA4463_q_dk.pdf

Estonia
ZA4466_q_ee.pdf

Finland
ZA4467_q_fi.pdf

France
ZA4468_q_fr.pdf

Germany (East)
ZA4464_q_de-east.pdf

Germany (West)
ZA4465_q_de-west.pdf/a>

Great Britain
ZA4469_q_gb.pdf

Hungary
ZA4489_q_hu.pdf

Iceland
ZA4471_q_is.pdf

Ireland
ZA4470_q_ie.pdf

Italy
ZA4472_q_it.pdf

Latvia
ZA4474_q_lv.pdf

Lithuania
ZA4475_q_lt.pdf

Malta
ZA4476_q_mt.pdf

Netherlands
ZA4477_q_nl.pdf

Norway
ZA4478_q_no.pdf

Poland
ZA4480_q_pl.pdf

Portugal
ZA4481_q_pt.pdf

Romania
ZA4482_q_ro.pdf

Slovakia
ZA4485_q_sk.pdf

Slovenia
ZA4486_q_si.pdf

Sweden
ZA4484_q_se.pdf

Spain
ZA4487_q_es.pdf

USA
ZA4490_q_us.pdf

Related Publications

Halman, Loek; Luijkx, Ruud; Zundert, Marga van: Atlas of European Values. Tilburg University, Leiden, Tilburg: Brill 2005.
For publications and Newspaper articles see EVS webpage: http://www.europeanvalues.nl/index2.htm

Halman, Loek; Vloet, Astrid: Measuring and Comparing Values in 16 Countries of the Western World. Documentation of the European Values Study 1981-1990 in Europe and North America. November 1994. Work and Organization Research Centre - Tilburg University Research Unit on Workers in Development. Warandelaan 2 - 5037 AB Tilburg - The Netherlands. (Worc report 94.11.001)
http://www.europeanvalues.nl/index2.htm

Publications using EVS data can be found in the EVS Repository. The repository is an easy way to find relevant publications in the field of value studies. Moreover, it contains enhanced publications with direct links to the dataset, variables, and syntax codes of the concepts used.

Other References Note

Further Remarks

The samples can be weighted to correct for gender and age. The US sample additionally can be weighted for race, and the Italian sample additionally to correct for level of education.

Data collection periods of each country:

Austria 09-04-1990-01-06-1990
Belgium 10-06-1990-27-06-1990
Bulgaria 01-08-1990-31-12-1991
Canada 01-05-1990-30-06-1990
Cczech Republic 26-08-1991-06-10-1991
Denmark 01-04-1990-31-05-1990
Estonia 01-06-1990-30-08-1990
Finland 01-04-1990-30-04-1990
France 25-06-1990-13-07-1990
Germany East 28-05-1990-16-06-1990
Germany West 23-04-1990-15-05-1990
Great Britain 01-06-1990-20-09-1990
Hungary 05-1991-06-1991
Iceland 01-04-1990-30-04-1990
Ireland 06-07-1990-26-10-1990
Italy 26-10-1990-26-11-1990
Latvia 01-06-1990-30-08-1990
Lithuania 01-06-1990-30-08-1990
Malta 1991
Netherlands 01-06-1990-30-09-1990
Northern Ireland 01-07-1990-30-09-1990
Norway 04-06-1990
Poland 05-1990-06-1990
Portugal 11-05-1990-13-07-1990
Romania 1993
Slovakia 26-08-1991-08-09-1991
Slovenia 01-02-1992-28-02-1992
Spain 09-04-1990-14-05-1990
Sweden 01-04-1990-31-05-1990
USA 01-05-1990-30-06-1990

Data Files Description

File Name

ZA4460.NSDstat

Overall Case Count

38213

Overall Variable Count

390

Type of File

Nesstar 200801

Download

Metadata Index

This is the Metadata Index for a Nesstar Server.
Nesstar is a tool used for analysing, visualising and downloading datasets.

Click the "Explore Dataset" button to open the dataset.